Saturday, November 19, 2011

Give me something that'll haunt me when you're not around.

Sparks Fly -- Taylor Swift

I'm just going to be honest with you up front. 

I'm totes writing this to brag on myself. [I can't believe I say totes now. Damn you Matty!]

Normal people stress about what to get others for Christmas; I don't. I just don't. Gift giving has always been my forte to some extent. Most of what I give is handmade too, so I typically put a lot of time into them. 

But this year, when it came time to figure out what I was getting the boytoy? No ideas. Nothing. Zip.

Shit.

What was wrong with me?
Last week, I kind of gave up and decided to fall back on my standard gift: a portrait of him. I really didn't know how it would turn out though because I typically only draw close ups of faces, but most of his pictures are of him playing guitar or something (and homeboy needs a haircut), so there weren't too many face pictures to choose from. 

I chose this one.:

Definitely a challenge for me. And plus, after I cropped it, it was pretty small, so I'd have to enlarge it when I drew it. 

However, I've been working on it for the past week or so, this is what I have so far.:


I am so fucking proud of it so far. I'm not even half way done though. So fingers crossed it doesn't go majorly south after this point...But I'm soooooo excited about it.

Wish me luck!

May the force be with y'all.



2 comments:

Kate said...

No lies, that's probably one of the greatest gifts ever. And so far your portrait looks really good. [Of course, I'm not an artist. So that's coming from a non-artistic person. So I could be wrong. But who am I kidding? I'm not.]

EMMA said...

Hi! I am Emma! I love your blog... I hope you will check out mine. http://emmavogelsang.blogspot.com/ . It is called Living Fully by Faith .


Em