Wednesday, March 09, 2011

"It's your thang. Do what you wanna do now."

Alright, you guys. Recently, I've become involved in Sara Swears A Lot's Karaoke Blog Ring of Death. This month's theme was "drinking songs".

I am presenting you with Lara's video! She's a spunky blogger with a funny outlook on life. Enjoy her video, and check out her blog! I don't know about you guys, but I agree with Lara: the meth song totally makes meth sound like a blast. And there is nothing better than Britney Spears karaoke. Well, maybe drunk Britney Spears Karaoke.

Dear everyone who watches this,

I'm sorry.  I hope your ears are ok.  And your brains.  Because I probably blew your minds.  (Wow, "blew" looks really weird when you write it out.  So unnatural.  Probably because I only write about blow jobs in the present tense.  It would be a "blew job," right?)  Anyway, watch this and then come to my blog and see this other ho Jes's video.  She's pretty bangin' and also her blog name is a play on words with her own name.  HOW FAMILIAR.  My favorite.  So yeah, just keep on keepin' on everyone.  

In weiners (and meth and booze) we trust,



If you want to see me sing a really awkward [and basically a capella] version of Sweet Home Alabama, head on over to Alexandra's blog. Did I say awkward? Haha. I meant really awkward. [Being the sweet age of 18, I didn't quite get the that some of the others got. Haha.]

Also, I most definitely forgot to fast today. [It's ash Wednesday.] What do you think the odds are that I'm going to burn in hell? Hmmm.

May the force be with y'all.


Kate said...

I always forget to fast. I don't think I can remember the last time I actually did. I also forgot to think of something to give up and actually go through with. (Sorry God, I'm a little busy.)

Lovely Me. said...

Nice post and I'm loving your blog!

Follow me?

Kate Weber said...

That was such a great video! Oops I did it again is totally the song that I picture singing at any karaoke bar! Great job!

theTsaritsa said...

That Meth song is crazy! How did that work as an anti-drug commercial? haha Awesome video!

Jes said...

Lara I am so sad I didnt get to host your video but really I am jealous of your hair and even though I dont really like dogs I would so sign up for the puppy email just because you endorsed it.

LaraLev said...

For context, the meth commercial:

Thanks for all the compliments, and I want to give yet another endorsement for

It's a place for winners.

Tabs A. Geek said...

Haha this was great.

AA said...

haha love the video :)


follow me, please?

Anonymous said...

why not:)